Is Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs are cheese-flavored corn snacks that are well-regarded by people. They are known for being delicious and satisfying for munchy attacks. These snacks offer a reduced fat option for those who are conscious of their dietary intake. Overall, people appreciate the taste and find them to be a good choice for satisfying their snack cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil And/or Safflower Oil And/or Canola Oil), Cheddar Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Powder (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Whey Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric (for Color), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Reduced Fat Cheese Puffs Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go