Is Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Ricotta & Spinach Filled Ravioli (durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid (as Ph Control Agents}], Water, Spinach, Eggs, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt], Grana Padano Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme], Salt), Tomato Basil Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
RichSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking