Is Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips Salt & Pepper Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, ridged chips deliver a pronounced crunch and sturdy texture that holds up to dips; seasoning offers a savory, peppery bite with a noticeable salinity. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips, sandwiches, and soups. Reviews often cite robust flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, ridged chips deliver a pronounced crunch and sturdy texture that holds up to dips; seasoning offers a savory, peppery bite with a noticeable salinity. Commonly enjoyed straight from the bag or paired with dips, sandwiches, and soups. Reviews often cite robust flavor, satisfying crunch, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution.
Ingredients
potatoes, sunflower oil and/or safflower oil and/or and/or canola oil), rice flour, salt, black pepper, yeast extract, spice, garlic powder, onion powder, citric acid, spice extract, jalapeno powder.
Check Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips Salt & Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Ridge Cut Potato Chips Salt & Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


