Is Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- provolone cheese
- dehydrated cheese
- milk
- cream
- pasteurized cow's milk
- mozzarella cheese
- +1 more
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Burrata Cheese (mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Citric Acid (acidulant), Microbial Enzyme], Cream, Milk, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Pesto Sauce (sunflower Seed Oil, Basil Oil [basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt], Cashews, Dehydrated Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet], Pine Nuts, Whey Powder, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid [to Preserve]), Garlic, Sunflower Seed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat, Cashew, Pine Nut. May contain Egg, Soy, Cod, Crab, Lobster, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


