Is Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal rennet
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- whey powder
- milk
- dehydrated cheese
- provolone cheese
- cream
- pasteurized cow's milk
- natural flavors
- microbial rennet
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Burrata Cheese (mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Citric Acid (acidulant), Microbial Enzyme], Cream, Milk, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Pesto Sauce (sunflower Seed Oil, Basil Oil [basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt], Cashews, Dehydrated Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet], Pine Nuts, Whey Powder, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid [to Preserve]), Garlic, Sunflower Seed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat, Cashew, Pine Nut. May contain Egg, Soy, Cod, Crab, Lobster, Shrimp.
Check Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice


