Is Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal rennet
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • microbial rennet
  • microbial enzyme

animal rennet

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Burrata Cheese (mozzarella Cheese [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Citric Acid (acidulant), Microbial Enzyme], Cream, Milk, Xanthan Gum [stabilizer], Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Mozzarella Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Pesto Sauce (sunflower Seed Oil, Basil Oil [basil, Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt], Cashews, Dehydrated Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet], Pine Nuts, Whey Powder, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid [to Preserve]), Garlic, Sunflower Seed Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast. Contains Milk, Wheat, Cashew, Pine Nut. May contain Egg, Soy, Cod, Crab, Lobster, Shrimp.

Check Trader Joe's Roasted Garlic & Pesto Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepOn The Go