Is Trader joe's Nuts Roasted & Salted Truffle Marcona Almonds Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • truffle flavor

truffle flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy almonds offer a pronounced earthy truffle aroma and a savory finish. Often described by reviewers as richly flavored and consistently crunchy, they are commonly used as an upscale snack, mixed into cheese and charcuterie boards, or served at gatherings, cocktail parties, and as appetizers for entertaining and casual snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macona almonds, Sunflower oil, Black truffle sea salt (sea salt, Dried Truffle, Truffle flavor).

Check Trader joe's Nuts Roasted & Salted Truffle Marcona Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader joe's Nuts Roasted & Salted Truffle Marcona Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping