Is Trader Joe's Salted Caramel Flavored Hot Cocoa With Other Natural Flavors Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut Creamer [coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate [milk], Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking Agent]], Maltodextrin, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Salt, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking Agent], Natural Caramel With Other Natural Flavors, Coffee Powder. Contains: Milk, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Salted Caramel Flavored Hot Cocoa With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast