Is Trader Joe's Salted Caramel Flavored Hot Cocoa With Other Natural Flavors Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural caramel with other natural flavors
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Coconut Creamer [coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate [milk], Mono-and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking Agent]], Maltodextrin, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Salt, Guar Gum, Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking Agent], Natural Caramel With Other Natural Flavors, Coffee Powder. Contains: Milk, Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Salted Caramel Flavored Hot Cocoa With Other Natural Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Salted Caramel Flavored Hot Cocoa With Other Natural Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Magic Spoon Cocoa Flavored With Other Natural Flavors
Country Time Pink Lemonade Powder Drink Mix, flavored with other natural flavors, 19 oz. Container
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
About this product
Beverage · Powder


