Is Trader Joe's Savory Squares Crackers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp squares offer a lightly seasoned savory profile and a slightly flaky texture; consumers report they pair well with cheeses, spreads, soups, and charcuterie, and find them convenient for snacking or entertaining. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, good balance of seasoning, and value for casual appetizer use and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tapioca Flour, Almond Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flaxseed Meal, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Paprika (color), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Turmeric (color), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Natural Flavor. Contains Sesame, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Savory Squares Crackers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichTopping