Is Trader Joe's Savory Squares Crackers Vegan?

Description
Firm, crisp squares offer a lightly seasoned savory profile and a slightly flaky texture; consumers report they pair well with cheeses, spreads, soups, and charcuterie, and find them convenient for snacking or entertaining. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, good balance of seasoning, and value for casual appetizer use and parties.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Firm, crisp squares offer a lightly seasoned savory profile and a slightly flaky texture; consumers report they pair well with cheeses, spreads, soups, and charcuterie, and find them convenient for snacking or entertaining. Reviews frequently note consistent crunch, good balance of seasoning, and value for casual appetizer use and parties.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Tapioca Flour, Almond Flour, Sunflower Seed Flour, Sunflower Oil, Flaxseed Meal, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Paprika (color), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (acidulant), Contains 2% Or Less Of Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Turmeric (color), Rosemary Extract (to Preserve), Natural Flavor. Contains Sesame, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Savory Squares Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Savory Squares Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


