Is Trader Joe's Scallion Pancakes (Pa Jeon) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • calcium phosphate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, subtly aromatic flavor with a layered, flaky interior and a crisp exterior when pan-fried; commonly used as a quick appetizer, snack, or side, often served with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable crispness after reheating, convenient preparation, and occasional uneven cooking or oiliness if overcooked in household kitchens and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Fry Mix (unbleached Wheat Flour, Baking Mix [starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Pepper], Corn Powder, Baking Powder [corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Stearate]), Onion, Leek, Carrot, Scallion, King Oyster Mushroom, Egg, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt). Contains Wheat, Egg, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Scallion Pancakes (Pa Jeon) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep