Is Trader Joe's Sea Salted Saddle Potato Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced sea-salt notes provide a clear, savory tone; thin, saddle-shaped crisps deliver a firm, crunchy snap with a light, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used for everyday snacking, sharing, or pairing with dips, reviewers mention consistent salt level, satisfying crunch, suitability for dipping, and occasional breakage during handling in transit or storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced sea-salt notes provide a clear, savory tone; thin, saddle-shaped crisps deliver a firm, crunchy snap with a light, crisp mouthfeel. Commonly used for everyday snacking, sharing, or pairing with dips, reviewers mention consistent salt level, satisfying crunch, suitability for dipping, and occasional breakage during handling in transit or storage.
Ingredients
Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Cornstarch, Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Citric Acid (to Preserve).
Check Trader Joe's Sea Salted Saddle Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sea Salted Saddle Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


