Is Trader Joe's Seafood Cocktail Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil as processing aid

soybean oil as processing aid

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy profile with a mild spicy kick and modest sweetness; texture is smooth and moderately thick, clinging well to chilled or fried seafood. Commonly and widely used as a dip for shrimp cocktail, crab cakes and fried fish, reviewers often cite its convenience, straightforward flavor, and everyday household use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, GRATED HORSERADISH ROOT, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR-CAVEMIE PEPPER, SPICES (WITH SOYBEAN OIL AS PROCESSING AID) ONION, SALT, GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check Trader Joe's Seafood Cocktail Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Seafood Cocktail Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Dip · Bottle, Jar

Flavor
TangySpicySweetVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking