Is Trader Joe's Seasoned Waffle Cut Fries Wheat Free?

Description
Savory, seasoned lattice-cut fries feature a crisp exterior and fluffy interior; the grid-like cut increases surface area and holds dips. Commonly baked or air-fried as a side, snack, or party appetizer. Reviewers often praise crispness and seasoning while occasionally noting uneven coating or post-cook sogginess in some preparation methods overall.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, seasoned lattice-cut fries feature a crisp exterior and fluffy interior; the grid-like cut increases surface area and holds dips. Commonly baked or air-fried as a side, snack, or party appetizer. Reviewers often praise crispness and seasoning while occasionally noting uneven coating or post-cook sogginess in some preparation methods overall.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Water, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Batter (Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Dried Oregano, Paprika, Chili Powder, Natural Flavors), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Paprika, Red Chili Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Rosemary. Contains Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Seasoned Waffle Cut Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Seasoned Waffle Cut Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


