Is Trader Joe's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

Description
Moderately sweet, rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers often note consistent size and reliable melting behavior, praising balanced sweetness while sometimes noting batch darkness and packaging concerns during transit occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately sweet, rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly firm texture that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers often note consistent size and reliable melting behavior, praising balanced sweetness while sometimes noting batch darkness and packaging concerns during transit occasionally.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, And Vanilla Bean Extractives). Contains: Soy. May Contain: Milk
Check Trader Joe's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


