Is Trader Joe's Sesame Honey Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet savory glazed nut clusters offer a toasty, sticky crunch that reviewers often call addictive. Common uses include snacking straight from the bag, sprinkling over yogurt or salads, and adding crunch to baked goods or cheese boards. Reviews mention convenient resealable packaging, occasional clumping, and divided opinions on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Butter (milk), Salt, Honey, Cocoa Powder. Contains Milk, Almond. May Contain Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Hazelnut, Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Trader Joe's Sesame Honey Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoneySavory
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingBaking