Is Trader Joe's Sesame Sticks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • bulgur wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, savory snack with a brittle crunch and pronounced toasted flavor, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a lunchbox item, or as a crunchy topping for salads and soups. Reviewers often praise its long-lasting crunch, portability, and versatility; occasional complaints mention excess crumbs and uneven piece sizes and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Salt, Beet Powder & Turmeric Powder [for Color]. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Sesame Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSaladTopping