Is Trader Joe's Shelled Edamame Fully Cooked Shelled Soybeans Soy Free?

Description
Fully cooked, shelled beans offer a mild, sweet-earthy flavor with a tender yet slightly firm bite. People commonly add them to salads, stir-fries, dips, or eat them as a quick snack. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent texture, though occasional variation in firmness and thawing during transit appear in some cases.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- shelled edamame
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fully cooked, shelled beans offer a mild, sweet-earthy flavor with a tender yet slightly firm bite. People commonly add them to salads, stir-fries, dips, or eat them as a quick snack. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent texture, though occasional variation in firmness and thawing during transit appear in some cases.
Ingredients
Shelled Edamame (soybeans). Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Shelled Edamame Fully Cooked Shelled Soybeans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shelled Edamame Fully Cooked Shelled Soybeans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Whole


