Is Trader Joe's Shelled Soybeans Edamame With Sea Salt Soy Free?

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly nutty, it offers a firm yet tender bite and smooth, slightly creamy interior. Commonly served as a quick snack, tossed into salads, added to stir-fries, or mixed with grains. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture when properly cooked, while some report occasional packaging or freezer-quality issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- shelled edamame
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet and mildly nutty, it offers a firm yet tender bite and smooth, slightly creamy interior. Commonly served as a quick snack, tossed into salads, added to stir-fries, or mixed with grains. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture when properly cooked, while some report occasional packaging or freezer-quality issues.
Ingredients
Shelled Edamame (soybeans, Sea Salt). Contains: Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Shelled Soybeans Edamame With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shelled Soybeans Edamame With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Shelled Soybeans Edamame With Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


