Is Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Meat Chicken Chunks, Water, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, White Pepper, Garlic, Ginger, Green Onion. Vegetable Packet: Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Beans, Edamame Soybeans. Sauce Packet: Water, Vegetarian Stir-Fry Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Mushroom Flavor], Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat Flour, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Straw Mushroom Extractives], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Sugar, White Pepper, Ginger, and Green Onion. CONTAINS EGGS, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Meal Prep