Is Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Meat Chicken Chunks, Water, Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Cornstarch, Salt, White Pepper, Garlic, Ginger, Green Onion. Vegetable Packet: Shiitake Mushrooms, Green Beans, Edamame Soybeans. Sauce Packet: Water, Vegetarian Stir-Fry Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Mushroom Flavor], Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat Flour, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Straw Mushroom Extractives], Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Sugar, White Pepper, Ginger, and Green Onion. CONTAINS EGGS, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Trader Joe's Shiitake Mushroom Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Meal Prep