Is Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, savory flavor with a mild tang; grainy, finely shredded texture that lightly melts when warmed. Commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and garlic bread. Reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning and value, while some mention a slightly different melt and texture compared with traditional varieties and appearance.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese alternative
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory flavor with a mild tang; grainy, finely shredded texture that lightly melts when warmed. Commonly sprinkled on pasta, salads, soups, pizzas and garlic bread. Reviewers often note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning and value, while some mention a slightly different melt and texture compared with traditional varieties and appearance.
Ingredients
PARMESAN CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [FOR COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLORI), PEA STARCH (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).
Check Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Shredded Parmesan Cheese Alternative is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


