Is Trader Joe's Skipjack Tuna With Sea Salt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • contains fish
  • fish
  • chunk light tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture; reviewers commonly mention consistent chunk size, convenient packaging, and versatility. People typically use it in salads, sandwiches, pastas, casseroles, or straight from the can. Some reviews note occasional dryness or variable flake size across batches and generally neutral aroma reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Sea Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).

Check Trader Joe's Skipjack Tuna With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepSnacking