Is Trader Joe's Skipjack Tuna With Sea Salt Vegan?

Description
Offers a mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture; reviewers commonly mention consistent chunk size, convenient packaging, and versatility. People typically use it in salads, sandwiches, pastas, casseroles, or straight from the can. Some reviews note occasional dryness or variable flake size across batches and generally neutral aroma reported.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- contains fish
- fish
- chunk light tuna
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a mild, slightly briny flavor with firm, flaky texture; reviewers commonly mention consistent chunk size, convenient packaging, and versatility. People typically use it in salads, sandwiches, pastas, casseroles, or straight from the can. Some reviews note occasional dryness or variable flake size across batches and generally neutral aroma reported.
Ingredients
Chunk Light Tuna, Water, Sea Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).
Check Trader Joe's Skipjack Tuna With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Skipjack Tuna With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Can


