Is Trader Joe's Sliced Pumpkin Sourdough Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzymes
  • riboflavin

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Pumpkin Puree, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Pumpkin Spice (cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg), Yeast, White Distilled Vinegar, Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Turmeric (color), Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Microbial Enzymes, Sesame Seeds. Contains Sesame and Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Egg and Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Sliced Pumpkin Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetSpicedNuttyToasty
Texture
SoftCrusty
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastLunchSnackingSandwich