Is Trader Joe's Sliced Sourdough Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sweet slices offer pronounced tropical fruit flavor with a firm crunch and slight chew; commonly eaten as a portable snack, added to trail mix, sprinkled on cereal or yogurt, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers often note consistent texture and freshness, praising portability while occasionally mentioning variable sweetness or oiliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sourdough starter (flour, water), salt.

Check Trader Joe's Sliced Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Sliced Sourdough Bread is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SourSavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSandwichOn The Go