Is Trader Joe's Sliced Uncured Pepperoni Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Thin, round pepperoni slices deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced spiciness. Texture is tender and slightly chewy cold, becoming crisp at edges when heated. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, good value, and flexible slice thickness and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Sea Salt, Paprika, Brown Mustard Seed), Spices (red Pepper, Fennel, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Cane Sugar, Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Fennel, Paprika (color), Red Pepper, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Trader Joe's Sliced Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing