Is Trader Joe's Sliced Uncured Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, round pepperoni slices deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced spiciness. Texture is tender and slightly chewy cold, becoming crisp at edges when heated. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, good value, and flexible slice thickness and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Sea Salt, Paprika, Brown Mustard Seed), Spices (red Pepper, Fennel, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Cane Sugar, Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Fennel, Paprika (color), Red Pepper, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Trader Joe's Sliced Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing