Is Trader Joe's Sliced Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, round pepperoni slices deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a balanced spiciness. Texture is tender and slightly chewy cold, becoming crisp at edges when heated. Commonly used on homemade pizzas, sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and snacks. Reviewers cite consistent seasoning, good value, and flexible slice thickness and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Sea Salt, Seasoning Blend (dextrose, Sea Salt, Paprika, Brown Mustard Seed), Spices (red Pepper, Fennel, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil), Cane Sugar, Celery Powder (celery Powder, Sea Salt), Fennel, Paprika (color), Red Pepper, Lactic Acid Starter Culture.

Check Trader Joe's Sliced Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing