Is Trader Joe's Slightly Coated Dark Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, thin-coated snack combines a subtly bitter, cocoa-forward exterior with a firm, crunchy center; texture emphasizes a crisp first bite followed by a dense chew. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday treat, party nibble, or baking garnish. Reviews mention balanced coating-to-center ratio, consistent crunch, and occasional variability in coating thickness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Almonds, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla Extract [water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Maple Sugar. Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond.

Check Trader Joe's Slightly Coated Dark Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Slightly Coated Dark Chocolate Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitter
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking