Is Trader Joe's Small Curd Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small-curd cottage cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with soft, creamy curds that break apart easily. Reviewers often note consistent creaminess and versatility for breakfasts, salads, spreads, smoothies, and baking; some mention occasional variability in moisture and curd size across batches and occasional slight separation of liquid between curds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, SEA SALT, STABILIZER (NONFAT MILK, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGMI), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). CONTAINS MILK.

Check Trader Joe's Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSaladBakingSmoothie