Is Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain wheat and 6 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of yeast, vital wheat gluten, ascorbic acid
  • wheat
  • cultured wheat starch
  • vital wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour
  • water cultured rye flour
  • whole oat groats
  • +3 more

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic-style loaf offers a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a crisp outer crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, paninis and accompaniment to warm soups or salads, prized for holding up to toppings without becoming soggy, reliably

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Prepared Grain And Seed Blend (rye Sourdough [water Cultured Rye Flour], Brown Sugar, Whole Oat Groats, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flax Seed, Dried Molasses [molasses, Wheat Starch], Cracked Wheat, Salt), Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Starch (to Preserve), Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Oats, Molasses. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
CrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch