Is Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Rustic-style loaf offers a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a crisp outer crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, paninis and accompaniment to warm soups or salads, prized for holding up to toppings without becoming soggy, reliably

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Prepared Grain And Seed Blend (rye Sourdough [water Cultured Rye Flour], Brown Sugar, Whole Oat Groats, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flax Seed, Dried Molasses [molasses, Wheat Starch], Cracked Wheat, Salt), Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Starch (to Preserve), Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Oats, Molasses. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
CrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch