Is Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread Vegan?

Description
Rustic-style loaf offers a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a crisp outer crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, paninis and accompaniment to warm soups or salads, prized for holding up to toppings without becoming soggy, reliably
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- riboflavin
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rustic-style loaf offers a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a crisp outer crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, paninis and accompaniment to warm soups or salads, prized for holding up to toppings without becoming soggy, reliably
Ingredients
Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Prepared Grain And Seed Blend (rye Sourdough [water Cultured Rye Flour], Brown Sugar, Whole Oat Groats, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flax Seed, Dried Molasses [molasses, Wheat Starch], Cracked Wheat, Salt), Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Starch (to Preserve), Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Oats, Molasses. Contains Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


