Is Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rustic-style loaf offers a mildly nutty, toasty flavor with a crisp outer crust and a soft, slightly dense crumb; reviewers note consistent freshness and robust taste. Common uses include toasting, hearty sandwiches, paninis and accompaniment to warm soups or salads, prized for holding up to toppings without becoming soggy, reliably

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Prepared Grain And Seed Blend (rye Sourdough [water Cultured Rye Flour], Brown Sugar, Whole Oat Groats, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flax Seed, Dried Molasses [molasses, Wheat Starch], Cracked Wheat, Salt), Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Vital Wheat Gluten, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner), Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Starch (to Preserve), Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve), Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Oats, Molasses. Contains Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Soft Multigrain Rustico Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMildSavory
Texture
CrunchySoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch