Is Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists Vegan?

Description
Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists have gained popularity among consumers due to their delicious flavor. People really enjoy the taste of these licorice twists. The product details and any specific information about what people say about the product are not provided.
Why it's not vegan
- confectioner's shellac
- natural flavors
confectioner's shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists have gained popularity among consumers due to their delicious flavor. People really enjoy the taste of these licorice twists. The product details and any specific information about what people say about the product are not provided.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Rice Bran Oil, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt, Color (fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates), Licorice Paste (licorice Extract, Cane Sugar, Maltodextrin, Glucose Syrup, Molasses), Confectioner's Shellac. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Soy, And Coconut.
Check Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Soft Strawberry Licorice Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick


