Is Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream, Spinach, Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice. Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Mustard Flour), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Mushroom Powder), Roasted Garlic, Lemon Juice, Minced Onion, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich