Is Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Sour Cream, Spinach, Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice. Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Mustard Flour), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Mushroom Powder), Roasted Garlic, Lemon Juice, Minced Onion, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


