Is Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sour cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Sour Cream, Spinach, Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice. Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Mustard Flour), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Mushroom Powder), Roasted Garlic, Lemon Juice, Minced Onion, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


