Is Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- egg yolk
- salted egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Sour Cream, Spinach, Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice. Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Mustard Flour), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Mushroom Powder), Roasted Garlic, Lemon Juice, Minced Onion, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


