Is Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip Tree Nut Free?

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.
Why it's not tree nut free
- water chestnuts
water chestnuts
Dietitian noteChestnuts are tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, tangy dip with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture commonly used as a party appetizer or snack; people scoop it with chips, crackers, or raw vegetables, spread it on sandwiches, or serve it with warm bread. Reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report occasional variability in thickness.
Ingredients
Sour Cream, Spinach, Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Salted Egg Yolk [egg Yolk, Salt), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (water, Lemon Juice. Concentrate), White Wine Vinegar, Water, Mustard Flour), Water Chestnuts, Seasoning (dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Spices, Mushroom Powder), Roasted Garlic, Lemon Juice, Minced Onion, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sour Cream Spinach Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


