Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Sandwich Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched wheat flour
wheat
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy flavor with a soft, slightly chewy crumb and thin crust; slices are uniformly cut and hold together for sandwiches, toasts, grilled cheese, and paninis. Reviewers often note consistent freshness, balanced sourness compared with artisanal loaves, and good value, though some prefer a stronger sourdough tang in texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbic Acid (dough Conditioner)), Water, Sourdough Starter (enriched Wheat Flour, Water), Salt. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg, Soy, Almonds, Pecans, Walnuts, Peanuts.

Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Wheat Free? Trader Joe's Sourdough Sandwich Bread | Spoonful