Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Wheat Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Trader Joe's sourdough wheat bread is a verified non-GMO product that offers an authentic sourdough flavor. Baked with simple ingredients, this bread is free of preservatives, ensuring a wholesome eating experience. The bread's bubbling crusts add a delightful texture to each bite. While no specific information is available about customer opinions, Trader Joe's commitment to quality and use of natural ingredients is likely to be appreciated by those seeking a delicious and healthier bread option. Overall, Trader Joe's sourdough wheat bread is a flavorful and clean-label choice for bread enthusiasts.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- cultured wheat flour
- cracked wheat
- wheat
- salt cultured wheat flour
- unbleached enriched flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's sourdough wheat bread is a verified non-GMO product that offers an authentic sourdough flavor. Baked with simple ingredients, this bread is free of preservatives, ensuring a wholesome eating experience. The bread's bubbling crusts add a delightful texture to each bite. While no specific information is available about customer opinions, Trader Joe's commitment to quality and use of natural ingredients is likely to be appreciated by those seeking a delicious and healthier bread option. Overall, Trader Joe's sourdough wheat bread is a flavorful and clean-label choice for bread enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour, (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Starter (cultured Wheat Flour, Water), Cracked Wheat, Salt Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve). Contains: Wheat.
Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sourdough Wheat Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


