Is Trader Joe's Sourdough Wheat Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat
  • salt cultured wheat flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's sourdough wheat bread is a verified non-GMO product that offers an authentic sourdough flavor. Baked with simple ingredients, this bread is free of preservatives, ensuring a wholesome eating experience. The bread's bubbling crusts add a delightful texture to each bite. While no specific information is available about customer opinions, Trader Joe's commitment to quality and use of natural ingredients is likely to be appreciated by those seeking a delicious and healthier bread option. Overall, Trader Joe's sourdough wheat bread is a flavorful and clean-label choice for bread enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour, (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Starter (cultured Wheat Flour, Water), Cracked Wheat, Salt Cultured Wheat Flour (to Preserve). Contains: Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Sourdough Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavoryMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking