Is Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • seared in soybean oil
  • less of soybean oil

seared in soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned fully cooked thighs deliver consistently tender moist texture and straightforward savory flavor. Consumers commonly use them for quick weeknight meals, salads, tacos, rice bowls and sandwiches, and praise convenience and reheating reliability. Reviewers note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and occasional fatty or gristly pieces occasionally noticeable to some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh Meat, Water,Conatins 2% or less of Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Sea Salt, Seared in Soybean Oil.

Check Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepLunch