Is Trader Joe's Southwestern Chopped Salad Lactose Free?

Description
Trader Joe's Southwestern Chopped Salad is a flavorful and nutritious option for salad lovers. This salad is made with a combination of cabbage, lettuce, carrots, green onions, pumpkin seeds, and cilantro, offering a refreshing mix of textures and flavors. It comes with a creamy cilantro dressing that complements the ingredients perfectly. Produced by Taylor Farms, this salad kit includes unique toppings that enhance its South of the Border flair. Packed with vitamin A, this salad also contains eggs and milk. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it is a well-rounded salad option that promises a satisfying and healthy meal.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cotija cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Joe's Southwestern Chopped Salad is a flavorful and nutritious option for salad lovers. This salad is made with a combination of cabbage, lettuce, carrots, green onions, pumpkin seeds, and cilantro, offering a refreshing mix of textures and flavors. It comes with a creamy cilantro dressing that complements the ingredients perfectly. Produced by Taylor Farms, this salad kit includes unique toppings that enhance its South of the Border flair. Packed with vitamin A, this salad also contains eggs and milk. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, it is a well-rounded salad option that promises a satisfying and healthy meal.
Ingredients
Salad: Green Cabbage, Romaine Lettuce, Carrots, Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Organic Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking] ), Radish, Dry Roasted Pepitas (pumpkin Seeds), Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime), Cilantro. Southwest Avocado Dressing: Soybean Oil, Water, Avocado, White Wine Vinegar, Poblano Chiles, Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Cilantro, Corn Starch, Cumin, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Acacia Gum, Dried Chipotle Peppers, Red Pepper. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Southwestern Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Southwestern Chopped Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


