Is Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • whole organic soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet and mildly nutty, with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Shoppers often note consistent flavor, convenient availability, and good value, while some mention a faint beany aftertaste or thinner texture compared with creamier alternatives in cold pours and warm recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Organic Soybeans. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastDrinkingBaking