Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet and mildly nutty, with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and baking. Shoppers often note consistent flavor, convenient availability, and good value, while some mention a faint beany aftertaste or thinner texture compared with creamier alternatives in cold pours and warm recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Organic Soybeans. Contains: Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeBreakfastDrinkingBaking
Vegan? Trader Joe's Organic Unsweetened Soy Beverage | Spoonful