Is Trader Joe's Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's soy sauce reduced sodium is a fermented, umami-rich product that serves as a flavorful alternative to salt. It is commonly used for making dipping sauces and is highly regarded by consumers. According to those who have tried it, Trader Joe's soy sauce reduced sodium is considered the best tasting soy sauce and tamari sauce available. It is praised for its rich flavor and is often seen as a staple in kitchens. Additionally, it is often recommended for vegetarian meals. Each purchase includes three bottles for convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt And Vinegar. Contains Soy And Wheat.

Check Trader Joe's Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Soy Sauce Reduced Sodium is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading